See The Full Africa Cup Of Nations 2017 Final Squads List

9th January 2017
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Below is the collated squads for 2017 Africa Cup of Nations in Gabon which starts from January 14 to February 5:

Group A

Burkina Faso

Goalkeepers: Herve Koffi (ASEC/CIV), Moussa Germain Sanou (Beauvais/FRA), Aboubacar Sawadogo (Kadiogo)

Defenders: Yacouba Coulibaly (Bobo), Issoufou Dayo (Berkane/MAR), Bakary Kone (Malaga/ESP), Souleymane Kouanda (ASEC/CIV), Patrick Malo (Smouha/EGY), Issouf Paro (Santos/RSA), Steeve Yago (Toulouse/FRA)

Midfielders: Prejuce Nacoulma, Alain Traore (both Kayserispor/TUR),Cyrille Bayala (Sheriff Tiraspol/MDA), Adama Guira (Lens/FRA), Charles Kabore (Krasnodar/RUS, capt), Bakary Sare (Moreirense/POR), Blati Toure (Omonia Nicosia/CYP), Abdoul Razack Traore (Karabuspor/TUR), Bertrand Traore (Ajax Amsterdam/NED), Jonathan Zongo (Almeria/ESP)

Strikers: Aristide Bance (ASEC/CIV), Banou Diawara (Smouha/EGY), Jonathan Pitroipa (Al Nasr/UAE)

Coach: Paulo Duarte (POR)

Cameroon

Goalkeepers: Jules Goda (Ajaccio/FRA), Georges Mbokwe (Coton Sport), Fabrice Ondoa (Sevilla/ESP)

Defenders: Fai Collins (Standard Liege/BEL), Mohamed Djeitei (Nastic Tarragone/ESP), Ernest Mabouka (Zilina/SVK), Michael Ngadeu Ngadjui (Slavia Prague/CZE), Jonathan Ngwem (Progresso Sambizanga/ANG), Nicolas Nkoulou (Lyon/FRA), Ambroise Oyongo (Impact Montreal/CAN), Adolphe Teikeu (Sochaux/FRA)

Midfielders: Franck Boya (Apejes Academy), Arnaud Djoum (Hearts/SCO), Georges Mandjeck (Metz/FRA), Edgar Salli (Saint-Gallen/SUI), Sebastien Siani (Ostend/BEL)

Strikers: Vincent Aboubakar (Besiktas/TUR), Christian Bassogog (Aalborg/DEN), Benjamin Moukandjo (Lorient/FRA), Clinton Njie (Marseille/FRA), Robert Ndip Tambe (Spartak Trnava/SVK), Karl Toko-Ekambi (Angers/FRA), Jacques Zoua (Kaiserslautern/GER)

Coach: Hugo Broos (BEL)

Gabon

Goalkeepers: Anthony Mfa Mezui (clubless), Yves Stephane Bitseki Moto (Mounana), Didier Ovono (Ostend/BEL)

Defenders: Aaron Appindangoye (Laval/FRA), Bruno Ecuele Manga (Cardiff City/WAL), Franck Perrin Obambou (Stade Mandji), Johann Serge Obiang (Troyes/FRA), Benjamin Ze Ondo (Mosta/MAL), Lloyd Palun (Red Star/FRA), Andre Biyogho Poko (Karabukspor/TUR), Yoann Wachter (Sedan/FRA)

Midfielders: Guelor Kanga Kaku (Red Star/SRB), Mario Lemina (Juventus/ITA), Levy Clement Madinda (Nastic Tarragona/ESP), Didier Ndong (Sunderland/ENG), Junior Serge Martinsson Ngouali (Brommapojkarna/SWE), Merlin Tandjigora (Meixian Hakka/CHN), Samson Mbingui (Raja Casablanca/MAR)

Strikers: Serge Kevyn Aboue Angoue (Uniao Leiria/POR), Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Borussia Dortmund/GER, capt), Cedric Ondo Biyoghe (Mounana), Denis Athanase Bouanga (Tours/FRA), Malick Evouna (Tianjin Teda/CHN)

Coach: Jose Antonio Camacho (ESP)

Guinea-Bissau

Goalkeepers: Rui Dabo (Cova Piedade/POR), Papa Mbaye (Aguadulce/ESP), Jonas Mendes (Salgueiros/POR)

Defenders: Mamadu Cande (Tondela/POR), Eridson (Freamunde/POR), Emmanuel Mendy (Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt/ROU), Rudinilson Silva (Lechia Gdansk/POL), Agostinho Soares (Sporting Covilha/POR), Juary Soares (Mafra/POR)

Midfielders: Tony Silva Brito, Toni Silva, Zezinho (all Levadiakos/GRE), Bocundji Ca (Paris FC/FRA, capt), Idrissa Camara (Avellino/ITA), Francisco Junior (Stromsgodset/NOR), Jean-Paul Mendy (Quevilly-Rouen/FRA), Piqueti (Sporting Braga/POR), Sana (Academico Viseu/POR), Naní Soares (Falgueiros/POR)

Strikers: Amido Balde (Maritimo/POR), Abel Camara(Belenenses/POR), Joao Mario (Chaves/POR), Frederic Mendy (Ulsan Hyundai/KOR)

Coach: Baciro Cande

Group B

Algeria

Goalkeepers: Malik Asselah (JS Kabylie), Rais M’Bolhi (Antalyaspor/TUR), Chemseddine Rahmani (Mouloudia Bejaia)

Defenders: Mohamed Benyahia, Mohamed Meftah (both USM Alger), Hichem Belkaroui (Esperance/TUN), Mokhtar Belkhiter (Club Africain/TUN), Ramy Bensebaini (Rennes/FRA), Liassine Cadamuro (Servette/SUI), Faouzi Ghoulam (Napoli/ITA), Aissa Mandi (Real Betis/ESP), Djamel Mesbah (Crotone/ITA)

Midfielders: Mehdi Abeid (Dijon/FRA), Nabil Bentaleb (Schalke/GER), Yacine Brahimi (Porto/POR), Rachid Ghezzal (Lyon/FRA), Adlene Guedioura (Watford/ENG), Riyad Mahrez (Leicester City/ENG), Saphir Taider (Bologna/ITA)

Strikers: Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd/QAT), Sofiane Hanni (Anderlecht/BEL), Islam Slimani (Leicester/ENG), El Arabi Hillel Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb/CRO)

Coach: George Leekens (BEL)

Senegal

Goalkeepers: Abdoulaye Diallo (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), Khadim N’Diaye (Horoya/GUI), Pape Seydou N’Diaye (Niarry Tally)

Defenders: Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes/FRA), Lamine Gassama (Alanyaspor/TUR), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli/ITA), Cheikh M’Bengue (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Kara Mbodj (Anderlecht/BEL), Zargo Toure (Lorient/FRA)

Midfielders: Mohamed Diame (Newcastle/ENG), Papakouli Diop (Espanyol/ESP), Idrissa Gueye (Everton/ENG), Cheikhou Kouyate (West Ham/ENG, capt), Papa Alioune Ndiaye (Osmanlispor/TUR), Cheikh N’Doye (Angers/FRA), Henri Saivet (Saint-Etienne/FRA)

Strikers: Keita Balde (Lazio/ITA), Famara Diedhiou (Angers/FRA), Mame Biram Diouf (Stoke/ENG), Moussa Konate (Sion/SUI), Sadio Mane (Liverpool/ENG), Ismaila Sarr (Metz/FRA), Moussa Sow (Fenerbahce/TUR)

Coach: Aliou Cisse

Tunisia

Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Chrifia (Esperance), Rami Jeridi (Sfaxien), Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel, capt)

Defenders: Zied Boughattas, Hamdi Nagguez (both Etoile Sahel), Aymen Abdennour (Valencia/ESP), Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Esperance), Slimen Kchok (CA Bizertin), Ali Maaloul (Al-Ahly/EGY), Hamza Mathlouthi (Sfaxien), Mohamed Ali Yaakoubi (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), Syam Ben Youssef (Caen/FRA)

Midfielders: Mohamed Amine Ben Amor, Hamza Lahmar (both Etoile Sahel), Larry Azouni (Nimes/FRA), Ahmed Khalil (Club Africain), Wahbi Khazri (Sunderland/ENG), Youssef Msakni (Lekhwiya/QAT), Ferjani Sassi (Esperance), Naim Sliti (Lille/FRA)

Strikers: Ahmed Akaichi (Ittihad Jeddah/KSA), Saber Khalifa (Club Africain), Taha Yassine Khenissi (Esperance)

Coach: Henryk Kasperczak (POL)

Zimbabwe

Goalkeepers: Donovan Bernard (How Mine), Takabva Mawaya (ZPC Kariba), Tatenda Mkuruva (Dynamos)

Defenders: Teenage Hadebe, Lawrence Mhlanga (both Chicken Inn), Onismor Bhasera (SuperSport Utd/RSA), Bruce Kangwa (Azam/TAN), Oscar Machapa (V Club/COD), Elisha Muroiwa (Dynamos), Costa Nhamoinesu (Sparta Prague/CZE), Hardlife Zvirekwi (CAPS Utd)

Midfielders: Kudakwashe Mahachi, Danny Phiri (both Golden Arrows/RSA), Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA), Willard Katsande (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA, capt), Marvelous Nakamba (Vitesse Arnhem/NED)


Strikers: Tinotenda Kadewere (Djurgardens/SWE), Cuthbert Malajila (Wits/RSA), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/CHN), Knowledge Musona (Ostend/BEL), Tendai Ndoro (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Evans Rusike (Maritzburg/RSA), Mathew Rusike (CS Sfaxien/TUN)

Coach: Kallisto Pasuwa

Group C

Democratic Republic of Congo

Goalkeepers: Joel Kiassumbua (Wohlen/SUI), Nicaise Kudimbana (Antwerp/BEL), Ley Matampi (TP Mazembe)

Defenders: Jordan Ikoko (Guingamp/FRA), Joyce Lomalisa (V Club), Chancel Mbemba (Newcastle/ENG), Issama Mpeko (Mazembe), Fabrice N’Sakala (Alanyaspor/TUR), Marcel Tisserand (Ingolstadt/GER), Gabriel Zakuani (Northampton/ENG, capt)

Midfielders: Merveille Bope (Mazembe), Herve Kage (Kortrijk/BEL), Neeskens Kebano (Fulham/ENG), Jacques Maghoma(Birmingham/ENG), Paul-Jose M’Poku (Panathinaikos/GRE), Remy Mulumba (Ajaccio/FRA), Youssouf Mulumbu (Norwich/ENG)

Strikers: Cedric Bakambu (Villarreal/ESP), Jeremy Bokila (Al Kharitiyat/QAT), Jonathan Bolingi (Mazembe), Jordan Botaka (Charlton/ENG), Dieumerci Mbokani (Hull City/ENG), Firmin Ndombe Mubele (Al Ahly/QAT)

Coach: Florent Ibenge

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: Sylvain Gbohouo (TP Mazembe/COD), Ali Badra Sangare (Tanda), Mande Sayouba (Stabaek/NOR)

Defenders: Serge Aurier (PSG/FRA), Mamadou BaGaeyoko (Saint-Trond/BEL), Eric Bailly (Manchester Utd/ENG), Simon Deli (Slavia Prague/CZE), Wilfried Kanon (ADO Hague/NED), Lamine Kone (Sunderland/ENG), Adama Traore (Basel/SUI)

Midfielders: Victorien Angban (Granada/ESP), Geoffrey Serey Die (Basel/SUI, capt), Cheick Doukoure (Metz/FRA), Franck Kessie (Atalanta Bergamo/ITA), Yao Serge N’Guessan (Nancy/FRA), Jean-Michaël Seri (Nice/FRA)

Forwards: Wilfried Bony (Stoke City/ENG), Max-Alain Gradel (Bournemouth/ENG), Salomon Kalou (Hertha Berlin/GER), Jonathan Kodjia (Aston Villa/ENG), Nicolas Pepe (Angers/FRA), Giovanni Sio (Rennes/FRA), Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace/ENG)

Coach: Michel Dussuyer (FRA)

Morocco

Goalkeepers: Yassine Bounou (Girona/ESP), Yassine El Kharroubi (Lokomotiv Plovdiv/BUL), Munir Mohamedi (Numancia/ESP)

Defenders: Amine Attouchi (Wydad Casablanca), Mehdi Benatia (Juventus/ITA, capt), Fouad Chafik (Dijon/FRA), Manuel Da Costa (Olympiacos/GRE), Nabil Dirar (Monaco/FRA), Hamza Mendyl (Lille/FRA)

Midfielders: Karim El Ahmadi (Feyenoord/NED), Youssef Ait Bennasser (Nancy/FRA), Aziz Bouhaddouz (Saint-Pauli/GER), M’bark Boussoufa (Al Jazira/UAE), Mehdi Carcela (Granada/ESP), Fayçal Fajr (Deportivo Coruna/ESP), Omar El Kaddouri (Napoli/ITA), Mounir Obbadi (Lille/FRA), Romain Saiss (Wolves/ENG)

Strikers: Rachid Alioui (Nimes/FRA), Youssef El Arabi (Lekhwiya/QAT), Khalid Boutaib (Strasbourg/FRA), Youssef Ennesyri (Malaga/ESP)

Coach: Herve Renard (FRA)

Note: Sofiane Boufal (Southampton/ENG) withdrew on Sunday with injury; replacement still to be named

Togo

Goalkeepers: Kossi Agassa (clubless), Cedric Mensah (Le Mans/FRA), Baba Tchagouni (Marmande/FRA)

Defenders: Serge Akakpo (Trabzonspor/TUR), Vincent Bossou (Young Africans/TAN), Djene Dakonam (Saint-Trond/BEL), Maklibe Kouloun (Dyto), Gafar Mamah (Dacia/MDA), Sadate Ouro-Akoriko (Al Khaleej/KSA), Hakim Ouro-Sama (Port)

Midfielders: Lalawele Atakora (Helsingborgs/SWE), Franco Atchou (Dyto), Floyd Ayite (Fulham/ENG), Ihlas Bebou (Fortuna Dusseldorf/GER), Matthieu Dossevi (Standard Liege/BEL), Henritse Eninful (Doxa/GER), Serge Gakpe (Genoa/ITA), Alaixys Romao (Olympiacos/GRE), Prince Segbefia (Goztepe/TUR)

Strikers: Emmanuel Adebayor (clubless, capt), Komlan Agbeniadan (WAFA/GHA), Razak Boukari (Chateauroux/FRA), Kodjo Fo-Doh Laba(Berkane/MAR)

Coach: Claude le Roy (FRA)

Group D

Egypt

Goalkeepers: Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly), Essam El Hadary (Wadi Degla, capt), Ahmed El Shennawy (Zamalek)

Defenders: Ahmed Fathy, Ahmed Hegazy, Saad Samir (all Ahly), Ahmed Dwidar, Ali Gabr (both Zamalek), Ahmed Elmohamady (Hull City/ENG), Omar Gaber (Basel/SUI), Karim Hafez (Lens/FRA), Mohamed Abdel-Shafi (Ahly Jeddah/KSA)

Midfielders: Tarek Hamed, Ibrahim Salah (both Zamalek), Abdallah El Said (Ahly), Mahmoud Hassan (Mouscron/BEL), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal/ENG), Amr Warda (Panetolikos/GRE)

Strikers: Ahmed Hassan (Braga/POR), Marwan Mohsen (Ahly), Mahmoud Abdel-Moneim (Ahly Jeddah/KSA), Mohamed Salah (Roma/ITA), Ramadan Sobhy (Stoke City/ENG)

Coach: Hector Cuper (ARG)

Ghana

Goalkeepers: Razak Braimah (Cordoba/ESP), Adam Kwarasey (Rosenborg/NOR), Richard Ofori (Wa All Stars)

Defenders: Harrison Afful, Jonathan Mensah (both Columbus Crew/USA), Frank Acheampong (Anderlecht/BEL), Daniel Amartey (Leicester City/ENG), John Boye (Sivasspor/TUR), Edwin Gyimah (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Baba Rahman (Schalke/GER), Andy Yiadom (Barnsley/ENG)

Midfielders: Afriyie Acquah (Torino/ITA), Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Udinese/ITA), Christian Atsu (Newcastle/ENG), Ebenezer Ofori (AIK Stockholm/SWE), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Samuel Tetteh (Leifering/AUT), Mubarak Wakaso (Panathinaikos/GRE)

Strikers: Ebenezer Assifuah (Sion/SUI), Andre Ayew (West Ham/ENG), Jordan Ayew (Aston Villa/ENG), Asamoah Gyan (Al Ahly/UAE, capt), Bernard Tekpetey (Schalke/GER)

Coach: Avram Grant (ISR)

Mali

Goalkeepers: Soumaila Diakite, Djigui Diarra (both Stade Malien), Oumar Sissoko (Orleans/FRA)

Defenders: Mahamadou N’Diaye, Charles Traore (both Troyes/FRA), Ousmane Coulibaly (Panathinaikos/GRE), Salif Coulibaly (TP Mazembe/COD), Mohamed Konate (Berkane/MAR), Youssouf Kone (Lille/FRA), Hamari Traore (Reims/FRA), Molla Wague Udinese/ITA)

Midfielders: Yves Bissouma (Lille/FRA), Lassana Coulibaly (Bastia/FRA), Moussa Doumbia (Rostov/RUS), Mamoutou N’Diaye (Royal Antwerp/BEL), Samba Sow (Kayserispor/TUR), Yacouba Sylla (Montpellier/FRA, capt), Adama Traore (Monaco/FRA), Sambou Yatabare (Werder Bremen/GER)

Strikers: Kalifa Coulibaly (Gent/BEL), Moussa Marega (Guimaraes/POR), Bakary Sako (Crystal Palace/ENG), Moustapha Yatabare (Karabukspor/TUR)

Coach Alain Giresse (FRA)

Uganda

Goalkeepers: Salim Jamal (Al Merrikh/SUD), Robert Odongkara (Saint George/ETH), Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA)

Defenders: Timothy Awany, Joseph Ochaya (both KCCA), Shafiq Batambuze (Tusker/KEN), Denis Iguma (Al Ahed/LIB), Isaac Isinde (clubless), Murushid Juuko (Simba/TAN), Nicholas Wadada (Vipers)

Midfielders: Khalid Aucho (Baroka/RSA), Mike Azira (Colorado Rapids/USA), Geoffrey Kizito (Than Quang Ninh/VIE), William Kizito (Rio Ave/POR), Tony Mawejje (Throttur/ISL), Hassan Wasswa (Nijmeh/LIB),Moses Oloya (Hanoi T and T/VIE), Godfrey Walusimbi (Gor Mahia/KEN)

Strikers: Geoffrey Massa (Baroka/RSA, capt), Farouk Miya (Standard Liege/BEL), Yunus Sentamu (Ilves/FIN), Geofrey Sserunkuma (KCCA), Muhammad Shaban (Onduparaka)

Coach: Milutin Sredojevic (SRB)


Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply