Full Nominee List for AFRIMMA 2015

21st July 2015
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Loading...

IMG_1990

Following the success of the 2014 Award show, the 2nd Annual African Muzik Magazine Awards ( AFRIMMA ) has announced its 2015 award show event.

Big A Entertainment and African Muzik Magazine has launched ticket sales for the AFRIMMA Awards which would hold on the 10th of October at The Black Academy of Arts & Letters

Ticket sales for the award show launched today and are now available for sale. The host venue for this year’s event is The Black Academy of Arts & Letters ( TBAAL).

The host for the award show is Basketmouth and the Co host is Ann Kansiime.

Here is the nominees list for the second edition of the African music award  show in the diaspora.


2015 AFRIMMA NOMINEES


Best Male West Africa

Davido (Nigeria)
Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Flavour (Nigeria)
Carlou D – (Senegal)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Best Female West Africa

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Wiyaala (Ghana)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Becca (Ghana)
Almok (Togo)
Efya (Ghana)
Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Jaguar (Kenya)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Bebe Cool (Uganda)
Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)
Ali Kiba (Tanzania)
Dynamq (Sudan)

Best Female East Africa

Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)
Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)
STL (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)
Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)
Fabregas (Congo)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Ferra Golla (Congo)
Coreon Du (Angola)
Jovi (Cameroun)
Youssoupha (DRC)

Best Female Central Africa

Arielle T (Gabon)
Coco Argentee (Cameroon)
Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea )
Lady Ponce (Cameroon)
Yola Semedo ( Angola)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
Mani Bella (Cameroon )

Loading...

Best Male Southern Africa
Aka (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
The Dogg (Namibia)
Donald (South Africa)
Vee (Botswana)

Best Female Southern Africa

Bucie (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)
Busiwa (South Africa)
Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)
Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

Best African Group

Psquare (Nigeria)
Bana C4 (Congo)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
B4 (Angola)
Black Motion (South Africa)
R2bees (Ghana)
Magic System (Ivory Coast)

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
Fuse ODG ( Ghana)
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan (Somalia)
Nneka (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Asa (Nigeria)
Jidenna (Nigeria)
Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)
Best Dancehall Artist
Stonebwoy (Ghana)
Timaya (Nigeria)
MC Norman (Uganda)
Wax Dey ( Cameroon)
Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Buffalo Soldier ( Zimbabwe)

Best Dance in a Video

Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki ( Nigeria)
Toofan – Orobo ( Togo)
Sauti Sol – Lipala ( Kenya)
Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)
Diamond and Flavour -Nana ( Tanzania & Nigeria)
Os DeTroia – Bella (Angola)
Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)
Olamide – Shakiti Bobo – (Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artiste

Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Uche Agu (Nigeria)
No Tribe (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Willy Paul (Kenya)
Best Traditional Artist
Flavour (Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Dobet Gnahore ( Ivory Coast)
Lady Smith Blackmanzo (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Tunakie (Namibia)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Best Newcomer
Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)
Pappy Kojo (Ghana)
Korede Bello (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh (Nigeria)
Mz Vee (Ghana)
Fabregas (Congo)
Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
Bebi Philip (Ivory Coast)

Best Video Director

Moe Musa (Nigeria)
Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
Justine Campos (South Africa)
Ogopa DJs (Kenya)
Phamous Films (Ghana)

Best DJ Africa

Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
Dj Xclusive (Nigeria)
Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
Dj Cndo (South Africa)
Dj Black (Ghana)
Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)
Best African DJ USA
DJ Dozzie Ross (Nigeria)
Dj Amin (Kenya)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
DJ ECool (Nigeria)
Dj Ebou ( Gambia)
DJ Shinski (Kenya)

Afrimma Video of the Year

R2bee’s – Lobi (Ghana)
Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Flavour – Golibe (Nigeria)
Diamond ft Flavour – Nana ( Tanzania)
Tiwa Savage – My Darling ( Nigeria)
Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday
Juliana Kanyomozi -Woman (Uganda)
Aka (South Africa) – Congratulate

Music Producer of the year

Don Jazzy(Nigeria)
Shizzi (Nigeria)
Killbeatz ( Ghana)
Oskido (South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)
Legendury Beatz (Nigeria/UK)
Dj Breezy (Ghana)

Best Dance Group

CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Level 5
Imagineto Dance Company
D3 Dancers

Best Rap Act

Sarkodie (Ghana)
Aka (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
NGA (Angola)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
M.I (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration

Harrysong X Kcee X Iyanya – Feel it (Nigeria)
J Martins ft Koffi Olomide – Dance For Me (Nigeria & Congo)
Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe (Ivory Coast & Uganda)
Aka ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes On Me (South Africa & Nigeria)
Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)
Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama Cow Remix (Cameroon &Ghana)
Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo (Nigeria)
Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)

Song of the Year

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)
Roberto – Amarula (Zambia)
Diamond Platnumz – Nimpata Wapi (Tanzania)
Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)
Cassper Nyomvest – Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

Artist of the year

Flavour (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa (Congo)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Bucie (South Africa)

AFRIMMA Inspirational Song

Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage -Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)
Irene Ntale – Woman (Uganda)
Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai (Ghana)
Jose Chameleon – Bwerere (Uganda)
Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)
Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

Afrimma Best Humanitarian Artist

Sound Sultan (Nigeria)

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania).

2face (Nigeria).

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania).

Wax Dey (Cameroon).

Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe).

Judith Sephuma (South Africa

Loading...

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: