AFRIMA : Yemi Alade, P’Square, Davido, Dominate Nominees List | See Complete Continental & Regional List

23rd August 2015
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Loading...

image

Sonorous singer, Yemi Alade, P’Sqaure, Davido among other Nigerian music stars tops the nominees’ list of the 2015 All Africa Music Awards, AFRIMA.

Billed to hold on Sunday, November 15, Yemi Alade dominates the list with 5 nominations with Davido, p’Square, Olamide, Wizkid, Patoranking, Clarence Peters and Brymo scoring nominations across different categories.

AFRIMA will be held in Nigeria to be broadcast to 84 countries on 109 television stations across the world with the support of its media partners.

AFRIMA 2015 FINAL NOMINEES LIST

CONTINENTAL CATEGORIES

Becky Joe – How Great (Nigeria)

Betty Akna – Africa United (Equatorial Guinea)

Lab’l – Ma ve wa Ngan (Cameroon)

MoniQue – Na You Dey Reign (Nigeria)

Ogecha – Dumimaja (Nigeria)

Best Male Artist in Inspirational

Darey – Pray for Me (Nigeria)

Difference – Hosanna (Nigeria)

Juliani – One Day (Kenya)

Prince Eyango – Merci Seigneur (Cameroon)

Timi Dakolo – Wish Me Well (Nigeria)

Vumomse – Rakata (Cameroon)

Best Artist in African RnB & Soul

Ben Pol – Sophia (Tanzania)

Danny Kalima – Dusty City (Malawi)

Efya – Forgetting Me (Ghana)

Joy Gitau – Are You Gonna Love Me? (Kenya)

Liron – Loneliness (Kenya)

Praiz – If I Fall (Nigeria)

Ruby Gyang – Good Man (Nigeria)

The Soil – Susan (South Africa)

Best Artist in African Contemporary

Brymo – 1 Pound (Nigeria)

Charlotte Dipanda – Elle n’a pas Vu (Cameroon)

Diamond Platnumz – Nasema Nawe (Tanzania)

Linah – Ole Themba (Tanzania)

Makadem – Nipe Denda Moja (Kenya)

Mani Bella – Face a Face (Cameroon)

Best Artist in African Hip-Hop

Cassper Nyovest – Ghetto (South Africa)

Edem – The One (Remix) (Ghana)

Jovi – Big Vulture (Cameroon)

Juliani – One Day (Kenya)

M.anifest – Forget Dem (Ghana)

Stanley Enow – King Kong (Cameroon)

NG Bling – Parle a ma Main (Gabon)

Kiff No Beat – Ca Gate Coeur (Ivory Coast)

Best Artist in African Electro.

Blade Deep – Perfectly (South Africa)

Boddhi Satva – Mama Kosa (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Busiswa – Lahla (South Africa)

Flavour – Power to Win (Nigeria)

Gazza – Shuna (Namibia & South Africa)

Best Artist in African Pop

DJ Arafat – Gbobolor (Côte d’Ivoire)

Don Bigg – Ghadi Bellour (Morocco)

Meezo L Fadly – M’Wooppy (Morocco)

Toofan – Orobo (Togo)

Vanessa Mdee – Hawajui (Tanzania)

Wande coal – Baby Hello (Nigeria)

YCee – Condo (Nigeria)

Best Artist in African Rock.

Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday (Uganda)

Dark Suburb – I Dey Feel You Die (Ghana)

Lulu & The Zakaleo Band – Thembassa (Kenya)

M’vula – Volume 10 (Angola)

Prime Circle – Doors (South Africa)

Wiyaala – Angel (Ghana)

Best Artist in African Reggae, Ragga & Dancehall

Cindy – Dat Dat (Uganda)

Erick Kristal – Ile Ife Africa (Benin)

Nneka – My Love, My Love (Nigeria)

Timaya – Sanko (Nigeria)

Patoranking – Daniella Whine (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy – Pull Up (Remix) (Ghana)

Teddy Afro – Korkuma Africa (Ethiopia)

Best Artist in African Jazz

Abdullah Ibrahim – The Song is my Story (South Africa)

Abel Mulugeta – Leb Barbamet (Ethiopia)

Kunle Ayo – Joromi (Nigeria)

Joel Sebunjo – Nakato (Uganda)

Gabacho Maroconnection – Moussaoui (Morocco)

Gangbe Brass Band – Yoruba (Benin)

Best Artist in African Traditional

Aziz Sahmaoui – Mazal (Morocco)

Gangbe Brass Band –Yoruba (Benin)

Irene Namatovu – Okuzaala Kujagaana (Uganda)

Saava Karim – Akalulu (Uganda)

Sekou Kouyate – Dela (Guinea)

Simo Lagnawi – Bolami (Morocco)

Best African Collaboration.

Davido, featuring Uhuru & DJ Buckz – The Sound (Nigeria & South Africa)

AKA, featuring Burna Boy, Da Les & Jr – All Eyes on Me (South Africa & Nigeria)

Dibi Dobo, featuring Angelique Kidjo – Ekomole (Benin)

J. Martins, featuring Youssou N’dour – Time is Now (Nigeria & Senegal)

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, featuring Salif Keita – United We Stand (South Africa & Mali)

Waje, Victoria Kimani, Vanessa Mdee, Arielle T,   Gabriela, Yemi Alade, Selmor Mtukudzi, Judith Sephuma, Blessing Nwafor and   Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Strong Girl (Kenya, Tanzania, Gabon, Mozambi
Sauti Sol, featuring Amos & Josh –Nerea (Kenya)

Toofan, featuring DJ Arafat – Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)

VVIP, featuring Idris Elba & Phyno – Selfie (Remix) (Ghana, Nigeria & Sierra Leone)

Yemi Alade, featuring Dil – Temperature (Nigeria)

Best African Group

Dark Suburb – Jump Off a Cliff (Ghana)

Featurist – Babaah (Cameroon)

P-Square – Shekini (Nigeria)

Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)

The Soil – Susan (South Africa)

VVIP – Skolom (Ghana)

Most Promising Artist in Africa

Aramide – Iwo Nikan (Nigeria)

Ben Pol – Sophia (Tanzania)

H_Art the Band – Uliza Kiatu (Kenya)

Joy Gitau – Are You Gonna Love Me? (Kenya)

Kiss Daniel – Woju (Nigeria)

Liron – Loneliness (Kenya)

Lulu & The Zakaleo Band – Thembassa (Kenya)

Video of the Year in Africa

Africa – Stanley Ajjetey (Wiyaala) (Ghana)

Time is Now – John Njaga Demps & Unlimited L.A (J. Martins,   featuring Youssou N’dour) (Nigeria & Senegal)

Sura Yako – Enos Olik (Sauti Sol) (Kenya)

Golibe – Clarence Peters (Flavour) (Nigeria)

The One – Edem Ft. Sway (Gyo Gyimah) (Ghana)

Loading...

Shekini – Clarence Peters (P-Square) (Nigeria)

Revelation of the Year in Africa.

Adekunle Gold – Sade (Nigeria)

Amantle – Moratiwa (Botswana)

Daphne – Gunshot (Cameroon)

H_Art the Band – Uliza Kiatu (Kenya)

Kiss Daniel – Woju (Nigeria)

THT – Week end (Madagascar)

Album of the Year in Africa

Ayo (Joy) – Wizkid (Nigeria)

Double Trouble – P-Square (Nigeria)

Elle n’a pas vu – Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)

Face a Face – Mani Bella (Cameroon)

King of Queens – Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Silt – Alsarah & The Nubatones (Sudan)

Tabula Rasa – Brymo (Nigeria)

Thankful – Flavour (Nigeria)

The Lioness – Wiyaala (Ghana)

Song of the Year in Africa

Adonai (Remix) – Sarkodie, featuring Castro (Ghana)

Elle n’a pas vu – Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)

Fans Mi – Davido, featuring Meek Mill (Nigeria)

Kissing – Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Mwana – Alikiba (Tanzania)

Nasema Nawe – Diamond Platnumz, featuring Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)

Ojuelegba – Wizkid (Nigeria)

Shekini – P-Square (Nigeria)

Sura Yako – Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Wale Wale – Dr. Jose Chameleone (Uganda)

Artist of the Year in Africa

Alikiba – Mwana (Tanzania)

Charlotte Dipanda – Elle n’a pas vu (Cameroon)

Davido – Fans Mi (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz – Nasema Nawe (Tanzania)

Flavour – Golibe (Nigeria)

Dr. Jose Chameleone – Wale Wale (Uganda)

Olamide – Shakiti Bobo (Nigeria)

Sarkodie – Adonai (Remix) (Ghana)

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Yemi Alade – Kissing (Nigeria)

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Male Artist in Central Africa.

Awilo Longomba – Bundelele (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Herleo Muntu – Muabilayi (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Junior Eyango – Belle Mere (Cameroon)

Locko – Margo (Cameroon)

Numerica – Kossa Moi Ça (Cameroon)

Stanley Enow – King Kong (Cameroon)

Best Female Artist in Central Africa.

Betty Akna – Africa United (Equatorial Guinea)

Charlotte Dipanda – Elle n’a pas Vu (Cameroon)

Laurette La Perle – Twist (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Mani Bella – Face a Face (Cameroon)

Missy BK – Ndolo (Cameroon)

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

Alikiba – Mwana (Tanzania)

Diamond Platnumz – Nasema Nawe (Tanzania)

Dr. Jose Chameleone – Wale Wale (Uganda)

Jaguar – One Centimetre (Kenya)

Kidum – Ihorere (Burundi)

Teddy Afro – Korkuma Africa (Ethiopia)

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa.

Alsarah – Habibi Taal (Sudan)

Helen Berhe – Gumema Bet (Ethiopia)

Lilian Mbabazi – Simple Girl (Uganda)

Linah – Ole Themba (Tanzania)

Suzanna Owiyo – Wamiel (Kenya)

Tsedenia – Yet Biye (Ethiopia)

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

Ahmed Soultan – This is Who I Am (Morocco)

Amr Diab – Gamalo (Egypt)

Aziz Sahmaoui – Mazal (Morocco)

Don Bigg – Ghadi Bellour (Morocco)

Monsif Jilali – Bki Ya L’ayne (Morocco)

Simo Lagnawi – Bolami (Morocco)

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

Cheba Sabrine – Oublie Moi (Algeria)

Jannat – Agbany Shakhsito (Morocco)

Manal – #Denia (Morocco)

Samira Said – Mazloom (Morocco)

Souad Massi – El Boulbouli

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa

Anna Joyce – Ja Nao Combina (Angola)

Bucie – Shela (South Africa)

Busiswa – Lahla (South Africa)

Celma Ribas – Fato (Angola)

Cindy Munyavi – Kutsvaga Mari (Zimbabwe)

Kelly Khumalo – Asine (South Africa)

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

Beatenberg – Beauty Like a Tightened Bow (South Africa)

Cassper Nyovest – Ghetto (South Africa)

DJ Malvado – Toca Ninguém se Mexe (Angola)

Djeff Afrozila – Ser Kazukuta (Angola)

Jeremy Loops – Down South (South Africa)

KO – Son of a Gun (South Africa)

Best Male Artist in Western Africa

Brymo – 1 Pound (Nigeria)

Davido – Fans Mi (Nigeria)

Flavour – Golibe (Nigeria)

Olamide – Shakiti Bobo (Nigeria)

Sarkodie – Adonai (Remix) (Ghana)

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Best Female Artist in Western Africa

Efya – Forgetting Me (Ghana)

Niyola – Last Bus Stop (Nigeria)

Ruby Gyang – Good Man (Nigeria)

Seyi Shay – Jangilova (Nigeria)

Wiyaala – Africa (Ghana)

Yemi Alade – Kissing (Nigeria)

Loading...

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

You Might Also Like

1 Comment

  • Reply imgur 8th September 2015 at 9:30 AM

    As with any business venture, it is of the utmost importance to do your research before deciding to go in the business of web hosting reseller packages.
    Try your better to find the web hosting service without down time.
    Elements such as text, graphics, images, font sizes and colors are used in designing and producing pages for a
    web site.

  • Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: